The Queen's Body Guard
of the Yeomen of the Guar
d

Exons
This site is best viewed in 1024 x 768 resolution
The Officers    Ceremonial Duties 
 
There's a Funny Thing    Monarchs    Links/Acknowledgements 
 
Glossary
    Detailed History   
Created and maintained by Yeoman William Norton
Home

 

 

 


Captain  Lieutenant  Clerk of the Cheque  Ensign  Exon

Major Christopher Cox - Coldstream Guards
Major Simon Treadgold - Welsh Guards

The rank of Exon is the most junior.  The first mention of Exon is in the ceremony of All Nights, which is fully described in the chapter relating to Charles II.  They were added to the staff of officers in 1668 just about the time when Marsham’s account of All Night was written.  The derivation and meaning of the word Exon has been and is a puzzle to many, but it is undoubtedly the French pronunciation of the word exempt.  An exempt was an officer in the old French Garde Du Corps.  “Exempts des Guedes du Corps” are described in a military dictionary as “Exons belonging to the Body Guards,” There was in France an officer of police called “Un Exempt (exon) de Police.”  When Charles II formed his Horse Guards he created aSir Thomas Seymour Sadler in the new uniform for Officers of The Body Guard ordered by William IV 1830-1 commissioned officer who was styled indiscriminately the Exempt or the Exon, and in each of the two troops this officer ranked with the Captain.  There is further confusion connected with the title of Exon, for in his commission he is styled corporal. But it appears that in Elizabeth’s reign “corporal” was a commissioned officer, and the term was synonymous with Captain. Down to the time of the Coronation of George III, which took place on 22 September 1761, Corporal was only another word for Exon, as may be seen on referring to the official programme of the Coronation, wherein mention is made of “the Corporals or Exons of the Yeomen of the Guard.” The Exempt in the French Garde du corps always had charge of the Night Watch, and the Exon is the English Body Guard was especially appointed for that service. Curiously enough the word Exempt is also used in the orders of the Yeomen of the Guard with its English meaning.

In 1711 the term "Exon" is used in Royal Warrant and both Corporal and Exon in the same Warrant.


Roll of the Exon

Roll of the Exon or Corporal (Exempts)

Edited from The King's Body Guard 1485 - 1904 (by Col Sir Reginald Hennell Kt, DSO)
and compared with Dalton's "List of Officers of Army, 1600 and Upwards".
 

1

1668

Edward Ashton Esq

Appointed 12 Aug 1668. The warrant, dated 29 Oct 1669, for swearing in as Corporal or Exempt is spelt Aston.  There was an Edward Ashton, Captain in Allen Apsley's Regiment of Foot (disbanded in 1667) Also, another in King's Troop of Guard, Lieutenant and Major in 1673.

2

1668

Hugh Houghton Esq

Appointed 12 Aug 1668. The warrant, dated 29 Oct 1669, for swearing in as Corporal or Exempt is spelt Horton.  A Thomas Houghton, a Cornet in King's Own Regiment of Dragoons in 1678. 

3

1668

Roger Gardner Esq

Appointed 12 Aug 1668. The warrant, dated 29 Oct 1669, for swearing in as Corporal or Exempt is spelt Horton.  He was still a Corporal 26 Jul 1675.

4

1668

Richard Sadlington Esq

Warrant for swearing in as Corporal or Exempt 12 Aug 1668. Resigned before 1673.  There was a Sadlington who was Ensign in Col Fitgerald's Regiment of Foot in 1673.

5

1675

William Houghton Esq

Was a Corporal 26 Jul 1675; re-sworn as Corporal on accession of James II in 1685. Again re-sworn on 12 Apr 1689.  There was a William Houghton Adjutant-General to Prince Rupert in expedition by sea in 1673.

6

1675

John Pound Esq

Was a Corporal on 26 Jul 1675.

7

1675

Henry Dutton Esq

Was a Corporal on 26 Jul 1675.

8

1685

Robert Sawyers Esq

Appointed 5 Jan 1685. Was a Corporal at Coronation of James II in 1685. A Robert Sawyers was Ensign of the King's Coldstream Guards in 1678.

9

1685

William Barlow Esq

Appointed 5 Jan 1685. Was a Corporal at the Coronation of James II in 1685. A William Barlow served as a Corporal in the Earl of Peterborough's Regiment in 1685.

10

1685

Thomas Orme Esq

Was a Corporal 5 Jan 1685; also at the Coronation of James II in 1685. There was a Major Thomas Orme in Princess Anne of Denmark's Regiment of Foot in 1685.

11

1689

John Biggs Esq

Warrant sworn as Corporal 12 Apr 1689. Was on duty as Corporal at Windsor in 1706. Died or retired in 1718.

12

1689

Robert Sawyers Esq

Nominated for next vacancy on 22 Nov 1675. Appointed 12 Apr 1689. Warrant re-sworn as Corporal 5 Jan 1690.

13

1689

Robert Uphill Esq

Warrant sorn as Corporal 9 Apr 1689. There was a Richard Uphill, Cornet in the Independent Troop of Horse in 1685 (disbanded after Sedgemore)

14

1690

Paul Cotton Esq

Warrant as Corporal in 18 Dec 1690.

15

1702

George Davenant Esq

Was a Corporal in 1702. On duty at Windsor in 1709. Died as Corporal in 1711.

16

1703

Ambrose Meers Esq

Was a Corporal in 1703 and also 1705. Died or retired in 1705.

17

1703

William Dormer Esq

Was a Corporal in 1703 and also 1705.

18

1705

John Capell Esq

Appointed Corporal 29 Mar 1705-6. Retired or died 1717.

19

1705

Chiverton Christopher Chatterton Esq

Appointed Corporal 23 Dec 1705 vice Dormer.

20

1711

Horatio Walpole Esq

Appointed Corporal and Exon 7 May 1711 vice Davenant.

21

1712

Henry Killigrew Esq

Was Exon in 1712. Died or retired 1714

22

1714

Thomas Windham Esq

Appointed Corporal 8 Oct 1714.

23

1714

Thomas Whitmore Esq

Appointed Corporal 13 Nov 1714 vice Killigrew.

24

1717

Soloman Ashley Esq

Sworn Corporal 10 Jul 1717 vice John Capel. Resigned 1732.

25

1718

Prescott Maynard Esq

Appointed Corporal 15 Nov 1718 vice John Biggs.

26

17?? Edward Le Grand Appointed Corporal ?

27

1732

Leonard Childe Esq

Sworn Exon 19 Jul 1732 vice Solomom Ashley (resigned 1732)

28

1732

Francis Clarke Esq

Appointed 19 Jul 1732. Retired 1734.

29

1734

Trevor Borret Esq

Appointed 5 Apr 1734 vice Francis Clarke. Resigned or died 1743.

30

1735

Theophilus Bland Parson Esq

Appointed Corporal Apr 1735 vice Le Grand (promoted Ensign 5 Apr 1735).

31

1740

John Towers Esq

Appointed Corporal 1740 vice Leonard Childe. Died or retired 1744.

32

1743

Richard Hobson Esq

Appointed Corporal 30 Apr 1743 vice Borret. Died, resigned or retired 1743.

33

1743

Matthew Hickeringill Esq

Appointed 30 Apr 1743. Died 1743.

34

1743

Peter Fenoulhet Esq

Sworn Corporal 7 Dec 1743 vice Matthew Hickeringill. Re-sworn Corporal or Exempt 17 Mar 1761. Knighted Sep 1761. Died or retired 1764.

35

1744

Ralph Congreve Esq

Sworn Corporal 28 Jul 1744 vice John Towers. Retired or died 1751.

36

1744

Samuel Horsey Esq

Appointed 28 Jul 1744. Retired or died 1756. See Cockayne.

37

1747

George Melthrope Esq

Appointed Corporal 20 Jul 1747 vice Richard Hodson.

38

1751

Charles Prideaux Esq

Appointed Corporal 3 Jul 1751 vice Ralph Congreve.

39

1756

Thomas Mildmay Cockayne

Appointed Corporal 16 Nov 1756 vice Samuel Horsey. Retired or died 1760.

40

1757

Edward Hussey Esq

Appointed 1 Sep 1757.

41

1760

Savile Cockayne Cust Esq

Appointed 12 May 1760.

42

1760

William Trent Esq

Appointed 21 May 1760 vice TM Cockayne. Re-sworn as Corporal or Exempt 17 Mar 1761.

43

1761

Cheret Jones Esq

Sworn as Corporal or Exempt 17 Mar 1761.

44

1762

Everard Buckwith Esq

Sworn as Corporal or Exempt 24 Mar 1762.

45

1763

Nathaniel Causton Esq

Sword as Corporal or Exempt 25 May 1763. Resigned or died 1782.

46

1764

Samuel Warburton Esq

Appointed Corporal or Exempt 14 Aug 1764 vice Sir Peter Trenoulhet.

47

1771

? Gascoine Esq

Appointed 24 Feb 1771.

48

1773

Nathaniel Garrick Esq

Sworn Corporal 23 Mar 1773.

49

?

? Froggart Esq

No date of appointment. Died or resigned 1778.

50

?

? Bellingham Esq

No date of appointment. Resigned 1788

51

1780

Walter Kinneir Esq

Appointed 24 Jul 1780. There was a Maj Frank Walter Kinneer, Major, 63rd Regiment.

52

1780

Joseph Jonothan Bulter Esq

Appointed 24 Jul 1780.

53

1782

Robert Fagg Arnold Nash Esq

Appointed Corporal 18 Mar 1782 vice Francis Barker.

54

1782

Joseph Baxter Esq

Appointed Corporal Apr 1782 vice Nathaniel Causton.

55

1782

George Stone Esq

Appointed Corporal Apr 1782 vice Arnold Nash.

56

1782

Francis Baker Esq

Appointed Apr 1782. Resigned or died 1805.

57

1786

William Annesley Esq

Appointed Corporal 3 Mar 1786 vice Froggart.

58

1788

John Follows Esq

Appointed Exempt Nov 1788 vice Bellingham. Was Ensign with 61st Foot in 1780.

59

1790

Stephen Remnant Esq

Appointed Corporal 12 Feb 1790 vice Joseph Butler. Resigned or died 1805.

60

1796

William Jenkins Esq

Appointed Exon 8 Jun 1796.

61

1805

Roger Monk Esq

Appointed Exon 31 May 1805 vice Francis Baker. Re-appointed 4 Apr 1831. Knighted 12 May 1831. Died Oct 1831. Bequeathed money to give the Guard dinner annually on the Sovereign's birthday.

62

1805

Isaac Housley Curteis Esq

Appointed Exon 31 May 1805 vice Remnant. Re-appointed and knighted at the Coronation in 13 Sep 1831.

63

1817

W Russ Whyting Esq

Appointed Exon 29 Sep 1817. Resigned 6 Mar 1831.

64

1830

Henry Cipriani Esq

Appointed Corporal 24 Jul 1830. Re-appointed Corporal 4 Apr 1831. Knighted at Coronation 13 Sep 1831 and appointed Senior Exon.

65

1831

Charles or John Hancock

Appointed Corporal 7 Mar 1831 vice Whyting. Knighted 1841.

66

1831

Sir Isaac Housley Curteis Esq

Re-appointed Corporal 4 Apr 1831. Knighted at the Coronation 13 Sep 1831.

67

1831

Samuel Hancock Esq

Appointed Corporal 15 Aug 1831 vice Monk. Knighted 1831.
3 Dec 1835 only Officers of Army to be Appointed

68

1836

Thomas Derinzy Esq

Appointed 20 Feb 1836. There was a Thomas R Derinzy of the 83rd Foot.

69

1837

Capt William Bellairs

Appointed Exon 19 Sep 1837. Knighted 17 May 1848.

70

1838

Jonothan P Nuttall Esq

Appointed Exon 25 May 1838. Was a local-rank Lt Col in India in 1825.

71

1839

Thomas Seymour Sadler

Appointed Exon 1 Jun 1839. Knighted 28 Feb 1849.

72

1844

Capt John Kincaid

Appointed Exon 12 Sep 1844. Knighted 1844. Major in the Rifle Brigade (retired 1831)

73

1847

Henry Chard Esq

Appointed Exon 20 Feb 1847.

74

1847

Charles H Broadwood Esq

Appointed 14 Jul 1847. Resigned 1848.

75

1848

Capt Richard Phibbs

Appointed Exon 17 Aug 1848. Resigned 1856. Was Ensign in 48th Foot in 1832.

76

1849

Lt Hook Wilson Bellairs

Appointed Exon 16 Feb 1849. Resigned 1852. There was a Edmund Hook-Wilson Belliars a Lt in the 7th Foot, Royal Fusiliers.

77

1851

Capt T Parker Rickford

Appointed Exon 24 May 1851. Resigned 1869. Was Captain in 23rd Foot, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.

78

1852

Capt William Lewis Grant

Appointed Exon 31 May 1852. Resigned 1853. Was Captain in 7th Foot, Royal Fusiliers.

79

1853

Lt John Wardlaw

Appointed Exon 2 May 1853. Resigned 1855. May have been with East India Company.

80

1853

Capt George Warmham MacDonald

Appointed Exon 6 Feb 1855. Resigned 3 Nov 1862. Was Ensign in 19th Foot in 1848. Retired as Captain in 19th Foot 1854-5.

81

1856

Capt Magnus FM Herbert

Appointed Exon 13 Mar 1856. Resigned 1859. Captain in the 48th Northamptonshire.

82

1859

Capt William Barron

Appointed Exon 24 May 1859. Resigned. Captain with 82nd Foot (maybe 91st Regiment).

83

1862

Lt Col C Doyle Patterson

Appointed Exon 13 Feb 1862.  Late of 10th Foot.

84

1862

Col Oliver Paget Bourke

Appointed Exon 21 Jul 1862. Resigned 1873. Was Lt Col in 17th Foot.

85

1862

Lt Col Jonothan Henry Cooke

Appointed Exon 5 Nov 1862. Resigned. Was Lt Col 21st Foot.

86

1864

Lt Col Jonothan Augustus Todd

Appointed Exon 23 Apr 1864. Lt Col in 14th Hussars.

87

1869

Capt Francis B Morley CB

Appointed Exon 23 Jan 1869. Late of 40th Foot. There was a Maj Francis Morley of the 3rd Foot (The Buffs).

88

1873

Col Henry Hume CB

Appointed Exon 22 Nov 1873. Brevet-Col, Gentlemen-at-Arms; late Grenadier Guards.

89

1880

Lt Col Francis Baring

Appointed Exon 13 Jun1880. Late Lt Col in Scots Guards.

90

1884

Col RG Ellison

Appointed Exon 24 Feb 1884. Ensign 1892. Late of 47th Foot.

91

1889

Lt Col Horatio P Vance

Appointed Exon Apr 1889. Promoted Lieutenant Dec 1893. Late 38th Foot.

92

1892

Maj Edmund Halbert Elliot

Appointed Exon 20 Apr 1892 vice Sir T Morley (died). Late Royal Artillery & Royal Horse Artillery. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque and adjutant 1901. Awarded MVO 15 Jul 1907. Promoted Ensign 28 Feb 1908. Knighted 1911.

93

1892

Lt Col The Hon Francis Lionel Lydston Colbourne

Appointed Exon 16 Nov 1892. Late 83rd Regiment. Resigned 1 Apr 1912.

94

1894

Col Reginald Hennell DSO

Appointed Exon 24 Feb 1894. Late Indian Army. Honourable the Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms.. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque 22 Apr 1895. Promoted Lieutenant 11 Nov 1901. Awarded CVO 1910. Knighted 1911. Awarded OBE 1919.

95

1895

Capt Houston French

Appointed Exon 26 May 1895. Late 2 Life Guards. Promoted to Clerk of the Cheque and Adjutant 28 Feb 1908. Awarded MVO 1911. Awarded CVO 1920. Promoted to Lieutenant 28 Jul 1925. Knighted 3 Jul 1926. Died 11 Jun 1932.

96

1902

Col Fenwick Bulmer de Sales la Terriere

Appointed Exon 18 Jan 1902. Late 18th Hussars; 5th Batt. Royal Fusiliers. Died 21 Jun 1925.

97

1906

Capt W. Colin MacRae CBE

In the St James's Palace record of service Captain MacRea signs the record as Exon but the date of his appointment shows him as Lieutenant. Retired at 75yrs in July 1944.  

98

1908

Lt Col John Cecil Wray MVO

Appointed Exon 16 Mar 1908.  Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant 28 Jul 1925. CVO confirmed 3 Jun 1927. Resigned Feb 1937.

99

1912

Lt Col George Reginald Lascelles

Appointed 6 Apr 1912. Awarded OBE 1919.

100

1925

Col Robert Chaine Alexander McCalmont DSO

Appointed 28 Jul 1926. Awarded DSO 1916 (The Somme). Promoted to Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant Feb 1937. Awarded CVO May 1937 (Coronation). Promoted Lieutenant 31 Aug 1945. Brigadier General on Retirement Irish Guards.

101

1925

Maj Edward Boscawen Frederick

Appointed 28 Jul 1925. Former 7th (Royal) Fusiliers.

102

1926

Lt Col William Gibbs

Appointed 17 Nov 1926. Former Corps 7th Hussars.

103

1932

Brig Gen Lord Roundways CMG DSO MVO

Appointed 1932. No further information in St James's Palace Record of Service.  

104

1937

Maj Hon Edwin Alfred Cecil Weld-Forester

Late The Rifle Brigade. 

105

1937

Lt Col Ralph Charles Bingham DSO

Appointed 1937. Former Coldstream Guards. Retired 1955. Died Jan 1977.

106

1947

Maj Gen Allan Henry Shafto Adair CB DSO MC & Bar

Born 3 Nov 1947. Appointed 21 Nov 1947. Former Grenadier Guards.  Awarded DSO 27 Aug 1940. Awarded CB 29 Mar 1945. Awarded Cmdr Order of Leopold with Palm & Croix de Guerre 1940 with Palm. Died 4 Aug 1988.

107

1950

Lt Col Victor Buller Turner VC

Appointed Jan 1950. Former Rifle Brigade. Promoted Ensign 1951. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant 1955. Awarded VC in Western Desert following heroic action 1942.

108

1950

Brig Gen William Greenwood Carr DSO and Bar

Appointed 30 Jun 1950. Former 12th Lancers. Promoted Ensign 1955. Promoted Lieutenant 17 Jan 1970.

109

1951

Lt Col Gerald Hugh Grosvenor DSO

Appointed 31 Jul 1951. Former 9th Lancers. Resigned 14 Apr 1964 on being appointed Lord Steward to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

110

1955

Lt Col JD Hornung OBE MC

Appointed 15 Apr 1955. Former Irish guards. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant 1967. Promoted Lieutenant 10 Mar 1971 vice Brigadier Carr. Died 1978.

111

1964

Col Hugh T Brassey OBE MC

Appointed 14 Apr 1964. See link.

112

1967

Col Alan Brooke Pemberton CVO MBE

Appointed 3 Nov 1967. Former Coldstream Guards. Born 11 Sep 1923. Promoted Ensign 10 Mar 1971 vice Col Brassey. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant 1 Apr 1979. Appointed Lieutenant 5 Oct 1985 vice Col Brassey. Died 1 Apr 2010.

113

1970

Capt Sir Charles Edward McGrigor Bt

Appointed 17 Jan 1970. Former Rifle Brigade. Born 5 Oct 1922. Resigned 5 Oct 1985. Died 1 Oct 2007.

114

1971

Maj Bruce Middleton Hope Shand MC and Bar

Appointed 10 Mar 1971. Former 12th Royal Lancers. Promoted Ensign vice Col Pemberton 1 Apr 1979. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant vice Col Pemberton 5 Oct 1985. Died 11 Jun 2006.

115

1979

Col Greville Wyndham Tufnell

Appointed 1 Apr 1979. Former Grenadier Guards. Born 7 Apr 1932. Promoted Ensign vice Maj Bruce Shand mc 5 Oct 1985. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant vice Maj Bruce Shand mc 22 Jan 1987. Promoted Lieutenant vice Col Alan Pemberton cvo mbe 11 Sep 1993. Relinquished appointment 7 Apr 2002. 

116

1985

Col Shaun Longsdon

Appointed 5 Oct 1985. Former 17th/21st Lancers. Born 5 Dec 1936. Appointed Ensign vice Col Tufnell 22 Jan 1987. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant vice Colonel Tufnell 11 Sep 1993. Promoted Lieutenant vice Col Tufnell 8 Apr 2002. Retired 4 Dec 2006.

117

1985

Maj Charles R Marriott

Appointed 29 Oct 1985. Former Rifle Brigade. Born 5 Feb 1936. Promoted Ensign vice Col Longsdon 11 Sep 1993. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant vice Col Longsdon 9 Apr 2002. Retired 4 Feb 2006.

118

1987

Maj Charles Samuel Enderby

Appointed 22 Jan 1987. Former 9th/12th Royal lancers. Born 18 Sep 1939. Promoted Ensign vice Col Longsdon 10 Apr 2002. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant vice Maj Marriott 5 Feb 2006. Promoted Lieutenant vice Col Longsdon 5 Dec 2006. Relinquished appointment 18 Sep 2009. Awarded LVO 2010. 

119

1993

Maj Michael Thomas (Tom) Noel Hamilton Wills

Appointed 11 Sep 1993. Former Coldstream Guards. Promoted Ensign vice Maj Enderby 6 Feb 2006. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant vice Maj Enderby 6 Dec 2006. Promoted Lieutenant vice Maj Enderby 19 Sep 2009.

120

2002

Lt Col William John (Johnny) Hodsoll Moss MBE

Appointed 11 Apr 2002. Former Welsh Guards. Promoted Ensign vice Maj Tom Wills 7 Dec 2006. Promoted Clerk of the Cheque & Adjutant vice Maj Tom Wills 20 Sep 2009.

121

2006

Brigadier David Innes OBE

Appointed 5 Feb 2006. Former Royal Green Jackets. Born 25 Feb 1947. Promoted Ensign vice Lt Col Johnny Moss mbe 18 Sep 2009.
122

2007

Col Michael Kingscote

Appointed 2007. Former 17th/21st Lancers.
123 2009 Maj Henry Robertson Appointed 4 Sep 2009. Former 9th/12th Lancers.
124 2010 Maj Christopher Cox Appointed 2010. Former Coldstream Guards.
125 2013 Maj Simon Treadgold Appointed 4 Jan 2013. Former Welsh Guards

* Notes
1.   Knighted 1761
2.   Died or Resigned 1778
3.   No date of appointment. Resigned 1788
4.   Knighted 1831
5.   Knighted 1831
6.   Knighted 1841
7.   Knighted 1831
8.   Knighted 1848
9.   Knighted 1849
10. Brig Gen CB CMS (1914-18)
11. Knighted 1852

Home ] Up ]

Send mail to  qbg@hotmail.co.uk  with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2008 The Yeomen of the Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard
Last modified: Thursday, 08 December 2011 11:15
Powered by Pleiadesdesign.com